Pricing Guide

How Much Does Real Estate Photo Editing Cost?

Pinnacle Edits edits listing photos for $0.60 to $1.60 per image, depending on the technique — HDR Basic (HDR blending with window masking and sky replacement) from $0.60, the all-inclusive Listing Edit at $0.90, Flambient (flash and ambient frames blended) at $1.20, and hand-blended manual work at $1.60. Published market rates for the same work run $2 to $35 per image.

Specialised services are priced separately: virtual staging from $19/image, day-to-dusk from $3, declutter from $0.50 (a full room is $4), 2D floor plans from $20, 3D floor plans from $29 (+$10 or +$15 per extra floor), aerial editing from $1, 360° virtual tours from $2, and a listing photo reel at $19. Most orders are delivered within 24–48 hours, or within 12 hours (+$0.25/image) or 6 hours (+$0.50/image) on rush.

Comparing services? See photo editing costs across every service.

Key takeaways

  • Pinnacle Edits edits real estate photos for $0.60 to $1.60 per image depending on the technique, against published market rates of $2 to $35 per image.
  • At Pinnacle Edits, HDR Basic (HDR blending with window masking and sky replacement) starts at $0.60 per image, the all-inclusive Listing Edit is $0.90, Flambient is $1.20, and hand-blended manual work is $1.60.
  • Virtual staging is priced separately, from $19 per image at Pinnacle Edits, and floor plans from $20 (2D) or $29 (3D) per plan, plus $10 or $15 for each extra floor.
  • At Pinnacle Edits, day-to-dusk conversion starts at $3 per image, aerial editing at $1, 360° virtual tours at $2, and decluttering at $0.50 for one or two small items or $4 for a full room.
  • Most real estate editing orders are delivered within 24 to 48 hours; 12-hour rush is +$0.25 and 6-hour rush +$0.50 per image.
  • Pinnacle Edits takes 10% off real estate editing at 500+ images a month and 15% off at 1,000+.

Last reviewed by the Pinnacle Edits editing team.

Real Estate Editing Prices

ServiceTypical PriceWhat's included
HDR Basic$0.60 / image≈ £0.45 / image · €0.53 / imageHDR blending with window masking, sky, TV screen and fireplace
Listing Edit (HDR)$0.90 / image≈ £0.68 / image · €0.79 / imageHDR blending, window masking, sky, lawn, TV screen, fireplace and pool water, plus colour, perspective & lens correction
Flambient$1.20 / image≈ £0.91 / image · €1.06 / imageFlash and ambient frames blended, with window pull, sky replacement and colour-cast-free walls
Manual blending$1.60 / image≈ £1.21 / image · €1.41 / imageHand-blended, highest quality for premium listings
Declutter, minor$0.50 / image≈ £0.38 / image · €0.44 / image1–2 small items removed, such as signs, equipment or wires
Declutter, full room$4 / image≈ £3.02 / image · €3.52 / imageFurniture and clutter cleared from the whole room
Day-to-dusk conversionfrom $3 / image≈ from £2.26 / image · from €2.64 / imageDaytime shot converted to twilight with window glow
360° virtual tourfrom $2 / pano≈ from £1.51 / pano · from €1.76 / panoPanoramic alignment for immersive tours
Aerial / drone editingfrom $1 / image≈ from £0.75 / image · from €0.88 / imageSky replacement and enhancement for aerial shots
Virtual stagingfrom $19 / image≈ from £14 / image · from €17 / imageRealistic furniture added to empty rooms
2D floor planfrom $20 / plan≈ from £15 / plan · from €18 / planTwo-dimensional floor plan of the property; each extra floor +$10
3D floor planfrom $29 / plan≈ from £22 / plan · from €25 / planThree-dimensional floor plan of the property; each extra floor +$15
Listing photo reel$19 / reel≈ £14 / reel · €17 / reelYour listing photos turned into a short vertical 9:16 video for social media
12-hour rush+$0.25 / image≈ +£0.19 / image · +€0.22 / imageDelivered within 12 hours instead of 24–48
6-hour rush+$0.50 / image≈ +£0.38 / image · +€0.44 / imageDelivered within 6 hours

Prices are per image unless noted. Volume discounts: 10% off at 500+ images a month, 15% off at 1,000+.

What Real Estate Photo Editing Costs Across the Market

Published prices from freelance marketplaces, agency rate cards and industry sources, so you can see where any quote sits against the going rate.

ProviderTypical rateNotes
BoxBrownie (editing agency)$2 / image (enhancement), $5 / image (day-to-dusk), $30 / image (virtual staging)Published per-service rate card for real estate image editing. (source)
PhotoUp (industry guide)$3.00 – $10.00 / image (US)2026 guide, standard HDR real estate image edited by a US-based provider. (source)
PhotoAndVideoEdits.com (industry guide)$3 – $10 / photo (basic retouching) up to $25 – $35 / photo (complex edits)Outsourcing cost breakdown for real estate photo editing, in-house vs. overseas. (source)
Pinnacle Edits$0.60 – $1.60 / imageHDR blending, sky replacement and colour correction for listing photos.

Market figures were last verified on 2026-08-18. Rates change; follow the source links for current pricing.

For the wider market, see the Real Estate Photo Editing Price Index 2026: published prices from human-editing providers, with the median for each service.

Three Ways Editing Is Priced

The same work can look cheap or expensive depending purely on how it is billed. Comparing prices means comparing models first.

Per image

You pay a fixed rate for each photo edited.

Cheaper for irregular work and small batches, where you would not use up a package.

Per package

A flat fee covers a gallery up to a set image count.

Best value once a single job passes roughly 300–400 images — the effective per-image rate drops sharply.

Monthly retainer

A dedicated editor works to your style for an agreed monthly fee.

Breaks even against per-image pricing at steady high volume, and buys consistency plus reserved capacity in peak season.

A Worked Example

A standard 3-bedroom listing: 25 images, bracketed HDR, two rooms decluttered, next-morning delivery.

25 images Listing Edit (HDR) @ $0.90$22.50
2 images declutter / object removal @ $0.50$1.00
1 hero image day-to-dusk @ $3.00$3.00
Total$26.50

Virtual staging, at $19 per image, is quoted separately where a room is empty.

What Moves the Price Up or Down

Blending method
Single-exposure enhancement is the cheapest route. Bracketed HDR costs more, and fully hand-blended images cost the most because they are manual work per frame.
Listing tier
A standard listing needs clean, accurate images. Premium and luxury listings justify manual blending, day-to-dusk and staging, which multiply the per-image cost.
Window and sky work
Masking windows so both the interior and the view are correctly exposed is the single biggest driver of HDR pricing.
Volume and regularity
Agents shooting weekly listings are priced well below one-off jobs, because the style is established and the workflow is predictable.
Add-on services
Virtual staging, object removal and 360° tour alignment are quoted per image on top of the base edit, not bundled into it.
Turnaround
Next-morning delivery is standard for listing photography. Same-day delivery carries a premium.

What Affects the Price?

  • Editing technique. Single-exposure work is cheapest; HDR and manual blending cost more because they combine multiple bracketed exposures by hand.
  • Add-ons. Sky replacement, grass replacement, TV screens, and fireplaces are commonly billed from $0.16/image each.
  • Specialised services. Virtual staging, day-to-dusk, and 360° tours are skilled tasks priced above standard editing.
  • Volume. Higher recurring volumes lower the effective per-image cost — at Pinnacle Edits, 10% off at 500+ images a month and 15% off at 1,000+.
  • Turnaround. Standard delivery is 24–48 hours; rush work carries a premium — at Pinnacle Edits, +$0.25 per image for 12 hours and +$0.50 for 6 hours.

Real Estate Editing

Cost Questions

How much does real estate photo editing cost per image?

Pinnacle Edits charges $0.60 to $1.60 per image: HDR Basic from $0.60, the Listing Edit (HDR blending with window masking, sky and lawn replacement included) at $0.90, Flambient at $1.20, and manual blending at $1.60. Published market rates for the same work run $2 to $35 per image.

What are real estate photo editing prices per image?

Across the market, real estate photo editing prices typically run from about $2 per image for basic enhancement to $25–$35 per image for complex retouching, with published rate cards citing $3–$10 per image as the going rate for standard HDR work. Pinnacle Edits’ own per-image rates sit well below that range: $0.60–$1.60 for enhancement and blending, from $3 for day-to-dusk, and from $19 for virtual staging.

How much does virtual staging cost?

Virtual staging — adding realistic furniture to photos of empty rooms — starts at $19 per image at Pinnacle Edits.

Is HDR editing more expensive than single-exposure editing?

Yes. HDR blending combines several bracketed exposures and requires more work than a single-exposure edit, so it costs more. At Pinnacle Edits, HDR Basic starts at $0.60 per image, and the Listing Edit, which adds lawn replacement, pool water and lens correction, is $0.90.

How fast is real estate photo editing delivered?

Most real estate orders are delivered within 24–48 hours. Rush delivery is +$0.25 per image for 12 hours and +$0.50 per image for 6 hours.

Do you offer discounts for high volume?

Yes. Real estate editing is 10% off at 500+ images a month and 15% off at 1,000+ images a month, applied to your monthly invoice.

Get a Custom Real Estate Editing Quote

See our full range and pricing, or start a free trial with your own photos.