Virtual Renovation

Virtual Renovation & Remodeling

Show buyers what a dated room could become. Our editors repaint walls, lay new floors and remodel kitchens, bathrooms and exteriors on your listing photos by hand, delivered in 24 hours.

No minimum orderFree trialPay per imageEdited by hand, not by AI

from$3.50≈ £2.64 · €3.08per change

What Virtual Renovation Is

The Same Room, After the Work

Virtual renovation, also called virtual remodeling, is photo editing that shows a property with updates it does not have yet. The walls get new paint, the carpet becomes oak, the 1990s kitchen gets new cabinets and stone counters, all on the photo you already took.

Buyers struggle to picture a room any other way than the way it looks. A renovated photo does the picturing for them, and shown next to the original it tells them exactly what the house could be, without anyone paying for the work first.

It is not the same as virtual staging, which adds furniture and leaves the room as it is. Virtual renovation changes the room itself. The full room makeover does both in one photo.

What We Can Change

From a Coat of Paint to a New Kitchen

Colour Changes

New paint on walls, ceilings, doors, trim or cabinets, and new exterior paint. Send a colour name or code and we match it.

$3.50≈ £2.64 · €3.08 per image

New Surfaces

Carpet swapped for hardwood or tile, new countertops, and new wall or ceiling textures, laid to the room’s perspective.

$4.50≈ £3.40 · €3.96 per image

Fixtures, Lighting and Landscaping

New light fittings, taps, handles and ceiling fans, or a tidy front garden with fresh lawn, plants and mulch.

$7≈ £5.28 · €6.15 per image

Kitchen and Bathroom Remodels

Cabinets, countertops, backsplash and appliances in a kitchen; vanity, tiles, shower or tub and fixtures in a bathroom.

$14≈ £11 · €12 per image

Exterior Renovation

New siding, a new roof, a resurfaced driveway, or a deck or pool added to the back garden.

$14≈ £11 · €12 per image

Full Room Makeover

Every surface in the room renovated and the room staged with furniture, in one finished photo.

$45≈ £34 · €40 per image

Virtual Renovation Cost

Priced per Image, per Change

ChangeIncludesPrice per image
Colour changeWalls, ceiling, doors, cabinets, exterior paint$3.50 (≈ £2.64 · €3.08)
Surface replacementFlooring, wall or ceiling texture, countertops$4.50 (≈ £3.40 · €3.96)
Fixtures, lighting or basic landscapingLight fittings, taps, ceiling fans, lawn and planting$7 (≈ £5.28 · €6.15)
Kitchen or bathroom remodelCabinets, counters, backsplash, appliances; vanity, tiles, shower or tub$14 (≈ £11 · €12)
Exterior renovationSiding, roof, driveway, deck or pool$14 (≈ £11 · €12)
Full room makeoverAll surfaces renovated plus furniture staging, one photo$45 (≈ £34 · €40)
  • Changes on the same photo add up: new paint and new flooring in one room is $8.
  • Delivered in 24 hours. Rush: 12-hour +$0.25, 6-hour +$0.50 per image.
  • Free, unlimited revisions when requested within 5 days of delivery.
  • A "Virtually renovated" label on each image is free on request.

How It Works

Photo and Notes In, Renovated Photo Out

1

Send the photo and your notes

Upload the listing photo and tell us what to change. A reference image, a paint code or a link to the flooring or countertop you have in mind helps us get it right first time.

2

We confirm the price

You get a fixed price per photo from the price list before we start, so you know exactly what each change costs.

3

Our editors renovate the photo

Each change is made by hand, matched to the room’s perspective, light and shadows, so the new finishes look built rather than pasted in.

4

Delivered in 24 hours

Finished photos come back in 24 hours, with the original kept for side-by-side display. Revisions are free and unlimited when requested within 5 days of delivery.

Delivered in 24 hours. 12-hour rush +$0.25, 6-hour rush +$0.50 per image.

MLS and Disclosure

Label It, Show the Original

A virtually renovated photo shows what a property could look like, not what it looks like today, so buyers need to be told. Many MLSs and listing portals require virtually altered photos to be disclosed, and the usual practice is a caption such as "Virtually renovated" on the image, shown alongside the original photo.

Rules differ from one MLS to the next, and some limit changes to permanent features in the main listing photos, so check yours before publishing. Virtual renovation should show potential, never hide defects a buyer would see on a visit.

We add a "Virtually renovated" label or watermark to every image for free on request, and send the untouched original with each one so you can show them side by side.

Who It Is For

When a Photo Should Show the Potential

Listings that need updating

Dated paint, worn carpet or an old kitchen can put buyers off a good house. Show them what it looks like with the updates they would make.

Fixer-uppers

Help buyers see past the work a property needs, and show investors and flippers the finished result before anyone picks up a tool.

Pre-construction and unfinished spaces

Turn a photo of a shell, a bare basement or a half-built extension into the finished room, so the listing can go live before the work is done.

Sellers deciding on upgrades

Compare two paint colours, two floors or two kitchen finishes on the real room before paying a contractor for either.

Common Questions

Virtual renovation questions

What is virtual renovation?

Virtual renovation, or virtual remodeling, is photo editing that shows a property with updates it does not have yet: new paint, flooring, countertops, a remodelled kitchen or bathroom, or a new exterior. Our editors make the changes by hand on your existing listing photo, keeping the room’s perspective, light and shadows.

How much does virtual renovation cost?

It is priced per image, per change: colour change $3.50, surface replacement $4.50, fixtures, lighting or basic landscaping $7, kitchen or bathroom remodel $14, exterior renovation $14, and a full room makeover with furniture staging $45. Changes on the same photo add up, so new paint and new flooring in one room is $8.

Virtual renovation vs virtual staging: what is the difference?

Virtual staging adds furniture and decor and leaves the room itself as it is. Virtual renovation changes the room: walls, floors, cabinets, fixtures or the exterior. Many listings use both, and the $45 full room makeover combines them in one photo.

Is virtual renovation allowed on MLS?

Generally yes, if it is disclosed. Many MLSs require virtually altered photos to be labelled, and the usual practice is to show the original photo alongside. Rules vary, so check your MLS before publishing. We add a "Virtually renovated" label to your images for free on request.

How long does virtual renovation take?

Renovated photos are delivered in 24 hours. 12-hour rush is +$0.25 and 6-hour rush +$0.50 per image.

Can you do a virtual kitchen remodel?

Yes. A virtual kitchen remodel is $14 per photo and covers new cabinets, countertops, backsplash, appliances and lighting in the finishes you choose. A virtual bathroom renovation is the same price and covers the vanity, tiles, shower or tub and fixtures.

What do I need to send?

The listing photo as a high-resolution JPEG or RAW file, and a note on what to change. A reference image, a paint colour code or a link to the flooring or countertop you want gets the closest result first time. Revisions are free and unlimited when requested within 5 days of delivery.

Do you use AI for virtual renovation?

No. Every change is made by an editor by hand, and your photos are never used to train AI.

Other Real Estate Editing

Virtual renovation updates the room. These finish the rest of the listing.

Get Started

Tell Us What to Change

Tell us how many photos and what you want changed in each, and we'll reply within 24 hours with a fixed price.

Virtual Renovation

Project Details

List the photos and the changes for each one: paint colours, flooring, kitchen or bathroom finishes. Links to reference images help.

0 / 2000
Drag your images or a folder here

RAW files welcome, up to 2 GB each. Uploading starts straight away — keep filling in the form while it runs.

Already have your images in Google Drive, Dropbox or WeTransfer? Paste the share link here instead.

Get Started

Show Buyers the House It Could Be

Send a listing photo and your notes, and get it back renovated in 24 hours, from $3.50 per change.

Email: support@pinnacleedits.com | +1 424 255 7675 (USA) | +91 9967490542 (India)